• Information Technology Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • ICHPCA-2014
  • Diwali Night-2014
  • International Conference on ACCTA
  • Diwali Night
  • Workshop on Parallel Computing
  • Information Technology
Welcome to Department of Information Technology

Year 2016-17

Faculty Achievements

  • Dr. B.K.Mishra received CSI Regional Student Coordinator, Region – IV, India. (2016-17)
  • Regional Convener of CSI YITP Award 2015-16 (R-IV), 14th Feb 2016
  • Dr. B.K. Mishra selected by IEEE Day- 2016 Ambassador in IEEE Kolkata section, India.
  • Mr. Abhaya Kumar Sahoo received “Best Faculty” award for 2016.

Student Achievements

  • Mayank Tiwary receiving CSI Best Student Award 2015-16.
  • Swastik Padhi got 1st prize IEEE day Student Paper contest IEEE Kolkata chapter ambassador and CVRCE CSI Student Branch
  • Exaz Aktar Participate National Workshop on Plug into Internet of Things at Konark Institute Of Technology(KIST), BBSR
  • Kakshasha got 2nd Prize Software Coding competition organize by CSI on 12-13 Feb 2016
  • Seventeen Students were Donate blood in blood donation camp 2015-16 organized by CVRGI

Year 2015-16

Faculty Achievements

  • Dr. B.K.Mishra has been selected as the CSI State Student Coordinator (Odisha).
  • CSI student branch received “Best Accredited Student Branch Award” at national level from CSI for 2014-15
  • Mr. Abhaya Kumar Sahoo received “Best Faculty” award for 2014-15 in 2015-16.
  • Six  (6)  faculty  members  are  engaged  in  Ph.D  program;  one  on  study  leave  at  NIT Rourkela, two with KIIT university and three with BPUT.
  • Dr. B.K. Mishra selected by IEEE as IEEE Day 2015 Ambassador for Odisha.
  • Our  dept  along  with  CSE  was  runners  up  for Staff  Cricket  Tournament  in  the  year 2014 and 2015

Student Achievements

Our  students  participated  in  large  numbers  in  the  annual  techno-cultural  event  CELEGANCE-2015 and won several prizes:
1. Arya Kumar , 2nd position, on Counter Strike(Inter)
2. Shruti Agarwal , 2nd position on Nukkad (Inter)
3. Swastik Padhi, 2nd position on Tech Chef (Inter)
4. Swarna Priya Sahu, 1st position on The Lucky Star
5. Madhusmita Kundu, 2nd position on U-Sherlock
6. Swastik Padhi and Sujata Behera, 2nd position on Dosti-Not-Out
7. Gurupad Bhuyan, 2nd position on Face Painting

Other Highlights:

  • Sonali Priyadarshini Kar–BPUT Topper result declared on 17April2015 for 7th Sem.
  • Mayank Tiwari received “Highest Committed Student Branch Activist” award from CSI at national level
  • Mayank Tiwari received 2nd prize in National Workshop on Free and Open Source Software Tools and Software Engineering (FOSSTSE-2015 conducted by IIT Kharagpur at CV Raman College of Engineering)
  • Arya Kumar awarded  First Prize Inter College Competition on Counter Strike 1.6  at Annual Techno Management literary Fest “PERCIPTION-2015 ” held on 21-23 Feb 2015
  • Arya Kumar Participated in “UDAYAN-2015” Mega Tech Fest Organize by Trident Technology on 2-4 March 2015
  • Arya Kumar awarded  2nd Prize Inter College Competition in Zephr Festival on Counter Strike
  • Arya Kumar Participated  “Festronix 2015 “ Inter College Competition  on Counter Strike organized by Gandhi institute For technology, BBSR
  • Megha Kedia and Molly Sinha Participated in “4-Days’ Innovation Workshop on Internet of Things.” Held at CTTC,BBSR on 26 Sep 2015

Year 2014-15

Faculty Achievements

  • Mr.  Abhaya  Kumar  Sahoo,  Asst  Prof,  received  runners-up  award  in  the  CSI Young IT Professional (YITP)  competition 2013, Regional level.
  • Mr. Jyoti Ranjan Swain, joined the dept in 2014 as Asst Prof., and presented his paper in ICHPCA-2014.

Student Achievements

Our students participated in large numbers in the annual techno-cultural event CELEGANCE-2014, and won several prizes:

  • Swati Pattnaik 8th Semester-Branch Topper Award in Feb 2014
  • Sushree Abatirna 6th semester-Second position on Talent Streek.
  • Arpita Das 6th semester-First position on Rangoli.
  • Pujyasish Mahakud 6th semester-First position on Song-Duet.
  • Swastik Padhi 4th semester-Second position on NERDSTER.
  • Shiwang Kumar Singh 4th semester-Second position on Youth Parliament.
  • Sujata Behera 4th semester-Second position on Face painting.
  • Gurupad Bhuiyn 4th semester-Second position on Face Painting.
  • Sneha Jena 6th semester-Second position on Friends forever.
  • Abhilasa & group 8th semester-Second position in intra-Dance competition as well as in the Inter College Dance competition

Other Highlights:

  • Lipika Paul 8th sem IT, Usha Gupta, and Sneha Jena 6th sem IT  were awarded first position in Innovative Poster Competition conducted by CSI and CVITECH, C.V.Raman College of Engineering, in Feb 2014.
  • Rakesh Dash and Ashish Kumar Gedi, 8th SEM IT were awarded third position in Innovative Poster Competition conducted by CSI and CVITECH, C.V.Raman College of Engineering, in Feb 2014.
  • Nabanita Karmakar, 6th IT, successfully completed training in ASP.NET with C# from 19-May-14 to 02-July-14 at HP Summer Training Nodal Centre, Kolkata with grade B+

Year 2014-15

Faculty Achievements

  • Ms. M.Priyatama Sahoo was awarded 1st prize in 100 mtr race in the annual staff sports held in 23-24 Dec 2013
  • Mr.  Nilamadhab  Dash received  appreciation  by  SSEPL  for  taking  skill  development classes  on  “C  programming”,  C++  programming “ in 2013 and 2012.
  • Mr. Amardeep Das received appreciation by SSEPL for taking skill development classes on “Computer Network “ in 2013 and 2012
  • Dr. Rachita  Misra held  the  Regional  Student  Counselor  position  in  CSI  for  April  2012 to  March  2013  and  was  awarded certificate  of  appreciation  for  the  voluntary  services to  CSI.  She  is  now  continuing  in  the  same  position  for  the  second consecutive year.
  • Mr. Amardeep Das received appreciation for being Guest faculty on “Networking” by TIME Vizag and Rajhamundry in March 2012.

Student Achievements

Best projects by our B.Tech  final year students:

  • “Blue Tooth based Attendance Recording System” – Bhupati Bhusan Sahoo and Byomakesh Mohanta
  • “ Hangman – Android Mobile game” -  Debasis Sahu, Asish Bhargav
  • “Browser Development” – Jasamant Biswas, Tarun Kumar Seth, Abhijit Samantara
  • “Album Jobs” – Yashaswini Mahapatra, Sambit Kumar Mishra, Utkal Keshari Parida
  • “E-Loyal System” – Monica Mishra, Saganika Das, Arpita Panda

Other Highlights

  • Annadashankar Pattanaik, 8th IT, has participated in the International Magic festival held on 15th -17th April 2013 at Rabindra Mandap, Bhubaneswar.
  • Annadashankar Pattanaik, 8th IT, awarded appreciation certificate for Blood donation from Orissa State Aids Control Society, Indian Red Cross Society, State Blood Transfusion Council at the blood donation Camp, Govt Primary School,Unit-II,Bhubaeswar on 25th Mar 2012 conducted by Blood Bank, Capital Hospital.
  • Bikram Keshari Mohanty, 8th IT is participating in realty shows in the Oriya TV channels Tarang and Sarthak.
  • Amit Ku Behara, 8th IT, has co-conducted Workshop on Network Security and Ethical Hacking at ATL to Hudco Employees and “Workshop on Web Security” at USBM College, as a consultant to Appen technology Lab Bhubaneswar.
  • Sovit Pati, 6th IT, participated in an event conducted by IUCEE and Student Platform for Engineering Education & Development (SPEED) at Pune in July 2013, and presented innovative ideas for R&D projects.
  • Mayank Tiwary, 4th semester, IT, has successfully completed global certification programs : CISCO Certified Network Associate Routing & switching, CISCO Certified Network Professional, OBM Certified System Administator AIX 7
  • Shiwang Kumar Singh, 4th semester,IT,  was selected to participate in Inter College Debate Competition  at GEC conducted by IDFC.